Volleyball Manitoba Announces 2017 Team Manitoba Girls Youth & Boys Select Rosters

Posted on by admin

Volleyball Manitoba is pleased to announce the rosters for the 2017 Team Manitoba Girls Youth and Boys Select programs. The selection camps wrapped up on June 4, with players being selected for the two programs, as well as several athletes chosen to be a part of the Provincial Team training program.

The highlight for the girl’s team will be competing in the 2017 National Team Challenge Cup (NTCC) in Richmond, BC, from July 20th-July 23rd at the Richmond Olympic Oval. The boy’s team will be compete in their National Team Challenge Cup (NTCC) on the same dates in Gatineau, Quebec at the Centre Sportif de Gatineau.

2017 Team Manitoba Girls Youth Roster:

Haley Bickell – WinMan Thunder – Winnipeg, MB
Julia Beer – Dynamo Volleyball Club – Niverville, MB
Leia Jaworski – Shock Volleyball Club – Hazelridge, MB
Amy Lewis – Club West Rage – Virden, MB
Megan Nahachewsky – Westman Wild Volleyball Club – Virden, MB
Brielle Webb – Dynamo Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Abigail-Lynn Wilkinson – Big Bear – Deloraine, MB
Abigail Almonte – Shock Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Jacee Turner – Warren Wildcats – Rosser, MB
Mackenzie Hartle – WinMan Thunder – Winnipeg, MB
Kaylee Pederson – Shock Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Marly Pellerin – Cats Club – Brandon, MB
Isabella Benson – Dynamo Volleyball Club – Petersfield, MB
Holly Feschuk – Selkirk Royals – St. Andrews, MB
Talia Mcmurchy – Dynamo Volleyball Club – Selkirk, MB
Kamryn Sigvaldason – WinMan Force – Winnipeg, MB
Jenna Campbell – Dynamo Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Alexa Wieczorkiewicz – Shock Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Elizabeth Jaterka – Mavericks Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Chloe Ellerbrock – Junior Bisons – Winnipeg, MB
Maren Garcia – Shock Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Deluca Klatt – Junior Bisons – Winnipeg, MB
Arlynne Hyra – Cats Club – Brandon, MB

2017 Team Manitoba Girl’s Training Program Members:

Allison Firman – WinMan Force – East St. Paul, MB
Jayde Hansen-Young – Club West Rage – Brandon, MB
Brooke Ducharme – WinMan Force – East St. Paul, MB
Simone Crevier – Storm Blue – Portage La Prairie, MB
Kristen Miko – Junior Bisons – Winnipeg, MB
Alexandria King  – Westman Wild Volleyball Club – Brandon, MB
Jordana Marlow – The Pas, MB
Jamie Spencer – Fort Frances Vipers – Fort Frances, ON
Kayelle Yka Alarilla – Pirates Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Rainey Fingas – Russell Volleyball Club – Inglis, MB
Shae Gross – Cats Club – Brandon, MB
Alexis Cancade – Cats Club – Brandon, MB
Kayde Bond – Dynamo Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Alyssa Patterson – Creighton, SK
Mackenzie Zatylny – Parkland Vipers – Gilbert Plains, MB

Coaching Staff:

Chris Cara – Head Coach
Evan Turenne – Head Coach
Tonya Moreton – Assistant Coach
Jaclyn Risk – Assistant Coach
Marshall Lawrence – Assistance Coach

2017 Team Manitoba Boys Select Roster

Isaiah Olfert – U of W Junior Wesmen – Winnipeg, MB
Josh Terin – WinMan Warriors – Winnipeg, MB
Dawson Friesen – Aztec Volleyball Club – Winkler, MB
Chris Faial – WinMan Warriors – St. Andrews, MB
Liam Kindle – BVC Gold – Brandon, MB
Nick Pollock – WinMan Storm – East St. Paul, MB
Eric Skakum – U of W Junior Wesmen – Winnipeg, MB
Matthew Campbell – WinMan Warriors – Winnipeg, MB
Liam Kristjanson – WinMan Wolves – Oak River, MB
Carter Nott-Eyjolfson – U of W Junior Wesmen – Winnipeg, MB
Zane Brandt – United Volleyball Club – Blumenort, MB
Darian Koskie – U of W Junior Wesmen – Winnipeg, MB
Joshua Peterson – U of W Junior Wesmen – Winnipeg, MB
Isaak Fast – WinMan Warriors – Winnipeg, MB
Ethan Harder – WinMan Warriors – Winnipeg, MB
Matthew Hedden – 204 Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Ben Traa – U of W Junior Wesmen – Winnipeg, MB
Max Brook – WinMan Attack – Oakbank, MB
Gideon Dresser – WinMan Clutch – Winnipeg, MB
Shane Gabel – WinMan Clutch – Winnipeg, MB
Nathan Dyck – Dakota Lancers – Winnipeg, MB
Josh Limpright – United Volleyball Club – Ile Des Chenes, MB

2017 Team Manitoba Boy’s Training Program Members:

Noah Barcellona – BVC Gold – Brandon, MB
Micah Bartel – 204 Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Tom Friesen – Aztec Volleyball Club – Reinfeld, MB
Spencer Grahame – Selkirk Royals – Selkirk, MB
Jani Hlady – The Pas, MB
Marcus Labun – WinMan Warriors – Winnipeg, MB
Nicholas Murray – WinMan Warriors – St. Andrews, MB
Alex Krykewich – WinMan Warriors – Winnipeg, MB
Cameron Chan – 204 Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Justin Cross – 204 Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB
Ethan Sul – Providence Junior Pilots – Winnipeg, MB
Jackson Rowland – WinMan Warriors – Winnipeg, MB
Benjamin Szewczyk – WinMan Storm – Winnipeg, MB
Jon Lockie – 204 Volleyball Club – Winnipeg, MB

Coaching Staff:

Russ Harder – Head Coach
Rob Olfert – Head Coach
Lindsay Habib – Assistant Coach
Matt Stubler – Assistant Coach
Adam Schreimer – Assistant Coach
Roy Rodriguez – Assistant Coach
Alec Beatty – Assistant Coach

Sponsors & Partners