2016 Volleyball Manitoba Provincial Championships!

Posted on by admin

May 9, 2016 – The third and final weekend of the 2016 Volleyball Manitoba Provincial Championships took place this past weekend with four championships being held in Winnipeg, Brandon & Selkirk. In total, 186 teams competed in this year’s championships over the past three weeks.

Final placings and All-star / MVP selections from May 7/8:

15U Boys Provincials (Lord Selkirk Comprehensive, East Selkirk Middle School – Selkirk)

1st           Selkirk Royals
2nd          WinMan Warriors
3rd           WinMan Tempest
4th           204 Cardinal
5th           Jr Pilots
6th           204 Gold
7th           BVC Gold
8th           Aztec VBC
9th           BVC Blue
10th         CJS Olympiens
11th         Pirates
12th         Wolfpack
13th         Neepawa Smash

All-Stars: #5 Jake Hruska (204 Cardinal), #3 Eric Skakum (WinMan Tempest), #12 Ethan Harder (WinMan Warriors), #5 Isaak Fast (WinMan Warriors), #12 Chris Faial (Selkirk Royals), #1 Carl Leblanc (Selkirk Royals)

MVP: #9 Nick Brzoza (Selkirk Royals)

15U Girls Provincials (Brandon University, Crocus Plains HS – Brandon)

1st           Shock
2nd          Jr Bison Gold
3rd           Dynamo Red
4th           Prairie Fire Black
5th           Selkirk Royals
6th           Cats Gold
7th           Dynamo Grey
8th           Jr Bison Brown
9th           Jr Pilots
10th         Westman Wild
11th         WinMan Thunder
12th         Red River Wild
13th         Big Sand Storm
14th         Fury
15th         Jr Bison Black
16th         Big Sand Warriors
17th         WinMan Lightning
18th         Jr Wesmen
19th         Dynamo Black
20th         Vision
21st         Prairie Fire Orange
22nd        Mavericks
23rd        Cats Blue
24th         Big Sand White
25th         Marauders
26th         Parkland Vipers Red
27th         Joust
28th         Pirates
29th         Fort Frances Vipers

All-Stars: #11 Amy Wiebe (Prairie Fire Black), #6 Julia Horne, #12 Katreena Bentley (Jr Bison Gold), #19 Light Uchechukwu (Jr Bison Gold), #15 Maren Garcia (Shock), #8 Mia Hildebrandt (Shock)

MVP: #7 Zoe Dyck (Shock)

16U Boys Provincials (Tec Voc Collegiate – Winnipeg)

1st           WinMan Clutch
2nd          BVC Gold
3rd           Jr Pilots
4th           204 Gold
5th           WinMan Bounce
6th           BVC Blue
7th           Lancers
8th           Selkirk Royals
9th           Tsunami
10th         204 Cardinal
11th         Aztecs
12th         Voyageurs
13th         Joust

All-Stars: #10 Nick Cicek (204 Gold), #8 Austin Anderson (Jr Pilots), #1 Max Paddock (BVC Gold), #11 Lucas Vasconcelos (BVC Gold), #3 Alek Morelli (WinMan Clutch), #9 Nigel Nielsen (WinMan Clutch)

MVP: #1 Mathieu Lavoie (WinMan Clutch)

16U Girls Provincials (Shamrock School, Victor Mager School & Windsor Park Collegiate – Winnipeg)

1st           Jr Bison Gold
2nd          Westman Wave
3rd           Dynamo
4th           Fury Green
5th           Selkirk Royals
6th           Jr Bison Brown
7th           Fury Blue
8th           Jr Pilots
9th           WinMan Wild
10th         RCV Rush
11th         Cats North
12th         Mavericks
13th         Fury Black
14th         Pirates
15th         Prairie Fire Black
16th         Cats South
17th         Joust
18th         Alliance

All-Stars: #7 Kaylee Pederson (Fury Green), #12 Brielle Cara (Dynamo), #13 Sophia King (Westman Wave), #14 Kalyn Tokaryk (Westman Wave), #4 Maddalena Jacobson (Jr Bison Gold), #12 Sydney Kurth (Jr Bison Gold)

MVP: #15 Alli Pauls (Jr Bison Gold)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

             May 2 – The second weekend of the 2016 Volleyball Manitoba Provincial Championships took place this weekend with five championships being held in Winnipeg, involving 67 teams. The 2016 Provincials will wrap up next weekend with four more Championships being played in Winnipeg, Brandon & Selkirk. In total, 186 teams are competing in this year’s championships.

Final placings and All-star / MVP selections from Apr 30 / May 1:

14U Boys Provincials (Maples Collegiate, Winnipeg)

1st           Jr Pilots
2nd          Winman Spartans
3rd           Winman Tornados
4th           BVC
5th           204 Gold
6th           Warriors
7th           Winman Tide
8th           BVC Blue
9th           Aztecs
10th         Winman Wave
11th         204 Cardinal
12th         204 13U
13th         Tsunami
14th         Selkirk Royals 13U
15th         Team Extreme
16th         Selkirk Royals 14U
17th         Joust
18th         204 12’s
19th         BVC 13U

14U Girls Provincials (MBCI, DMCI, Tec Voc, Winnipeg)

1st           Dynamo Red
2nd          Vision Blue
3rd           Prairie Fire Black
4th           Parkland Vipers
5th           Selkirk Royals Blue
6th           RCV Orange
7th           Jr Bison Gold
8th           Cats Gold
9th           Jr Bison Brown
10th         Jr Pilots
11th         Dynamo Red 13U
12th         Dynamo Grey
13th         Club West Rage
14th         Winman Whip
15th         RCV Purple
16th         Fury
17th         Pirates
18th         Shock 13U
19th         Rink Rats
20th         Vision White
21st         Selkirk Royals Black
22nd        Big Sand Grey
23rd        Prairie Fire Orange
24th         Club West Smash
25th         Cats Blue
26th         Big Sand Black
27th         Jr Bison Black
28th         Impact
29th         Winman Force
30th         Vision 13U
31st         Neepawa Smash
32nd        Prairie Fire White

14U Tier 2 Girls (Shamrock School, Winnipeg)

1st           Dryden Whiskeyjacks
2nd          Melita Marauders
3rd           Killarny Raiders
4th           Parkland Vipers Green
5th           Southmountain Smashers
6th           Renegades

17U Boys Provincials (Red River College, Winnipeg)

1st           Winman Dynasty
2nd          204 17U
3rd           Aztecs
4th           Jr Pilots
5th           BVC 17U

All-Stars: #14 Josh Zapp (Jr Pilots), #12 Noah Olfert (Aztecs), #12 Darian Picklyk (204 17U), #9 Ryan Smith (204 17U), #17 Zachary Janzen (Winman Dynasty), #12 Jack Mandryk (Winman Dynasty)

MVP: #7 Jon Laube (Winman Dynasty)

18U Boys Provincials (Red River College, Winnipeg)

1st           Junior Wesmen
2nd                204 18U
3rd           Winman Avalanche
4th           Tsunami
5th           Joust

All-Stars: #13 William Lassen (Tsunami), #1 Mitchell Keber (Winman Avalanche), #6 Ben Hooker (204 18U), #16 Derrick Sabourin (204 18U), #14 Eric Loeppky (Junior Wesmen), #15 Daniel Thiessen (Junior Wesmen)

MVP: #5 Martial Rondeau (Junior Wesmen)

The final weekend will feature the following championship events:

May 7/8

15U Girls – Brandon University & Crocus Plains, Brandon
15U Boys – Lord Selkirk Comprehensive, East Selkirk Middle School, Selkirk
16U Girls – Shamrock School, Windsor Park Collegiate, Victor Mager School, Winnipeg
16U Boys – Tec Voc, Winnipeg

For more information please visit http://www.volleyballmanitoba.ca or follow us on twitter @VBManitoba.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

             April 25 – The first weekend of the 2016 Volleyball Manitoba Provincial Championships took place this weekend with four championships being held in Winnipeg & Steinbach, involving 47 teams. The 2016 Provincials will continue the next two weekends with nine more Championships being played, involving another 139 teams.

Follow the matches online here, with score updates throughout the day: http://www.volleyballmanitoba.ca/provincial-championships/

Final placings and All-star / MVP selections from April 23/24:

13U Boys Provincials (Glenlawn Collegiate, Winnipeg)

1st           204 13U
2nd          BVC 13U
3rd           204 12U
4th           BVC 12U

13U Girls Provincials (MBCI, Winnipeg)

1st           Dynamo Red
2nd          Club West Rage
3rd           Impact
4th           Prairie Fire Black
5th           Vision 13U
6th           Winman Force
7th           Jr Pilots
8th           Jr Bison Gold
9th           Cats South
10th         Dynamo Grey
11th         Jr Bison Brown
12th         Selkirk Royals Black
13th         Vision 12U Blue
14th         Prairie Fire Orange
15th         Cats Gold
16th         Tsunami
17th         Cats Blue
18th         Selkirk Royals Blue
19th         Vision 12U White

17U Girls Provincials (Clearsprings School, Steinbach)

1st           Jr Wesmen
2nd          Cobras
3rd           Alliance
4th           Mavericks
5th           Prairie Fire Inferno
6th           Cats
7th           Big Sand Force
8th           Big Bear
9th           Storm
10th         Big Sand Red
11th         Fury
12th         Joust

All-Stars: #13 Alyssa Bautista (Mavericks), #16 Emma Parker (Alliance), #5 Averie Allard (Cobras), #12 Jessica Andjelic (Cobras), #13 Taylor Kleysen (Jr Wesmen), #5 Julia Tays (Jr Wesmen)

MVP: #12 Emma Leung (Jr Wesmen)

18U Girls Provincials (SRSS, Steinbach)

1st           Jr Bisons
2nd          Cobras
3rd           Cats
4th           Jr Pilots
5th           Aztecs
6th           Brash
7th           Killarney Raiders
8th           Alliance
9th           SISU
10th         Predators
11th         Pirates
12th         Les Rouges

All-Stars: #6 Hannah Sabatier (Jr Pilots), #15 Carmen Ross (Cats), #5 Kearley Abbott (Cobras), #8 Brianna Patrick (Cobras), #9 Darby Coughlin (Jr Bisons), #2 Ayiya Ottogo (Jr Bisons)

MVP: #4 Dana Wiens (Jr Bisons)

The next two weekends will feature the following championship events:

April 30 / May 1

14U Girls – MBCI, DMCI & Tec Voc, Winnipeg
14U Girls Tier 2 – Shamrock School, Winnipeg
14U Boys – Maples Collegiate, Winnipeg
17U Boys – Red River College, Winnipeg
18U Boys – Red River College, Winnipeg

May 7/8

15U Girls – Brandon University & Crocus Plains, Brandon
15U Boys – Lord Selkirk Comprehensive, East Selkirk School & Lockport Junior High, Selkirk
16U Girls – Shamrock School, Windsor Park Collegiate, Victor Mager School, Winnipeg
16U Boys – Tec Voc, Winnipeg

For more information please visit http://www.volleyballmanitoba.ca or follow us on twitter @VBManitoba.

Sponsors & Partners